PRIVACY POLICY

Metanoia Lifestyle understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. 

Metanoia Lifestyle is therefore committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the Website Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data is collected from you or that you provide will be processed (your “information”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it as it informs you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

This policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the nominated data controller is Clare Hopkins.

Metanoia Lifestyle's registered office is at Unit 33673, PO Box 15113, Birmingham B2 2NJ

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS USED?

I will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give me. This is information about you that you give me by filling in forms on this site or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes personal data required for you to be able to use this site such as: subscribe to services, search for services, place orders on the site, leave blog comments, participate in any discussion boards or other social media functions and if you report any problems with this site. The information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

  • Information I collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to this site the following information will automatically be collected:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform;

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from this site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call me.

  • Information I receive from other sources. This is information I receive about you if you use any other websites I operate or other services I provide. For example I may work work closely with third parties which may include: business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, personal and administrative assistants. I will aim to notify you should I receive information about you from them and the purposes for which I intend to use that information.

 

HOW I USE THIS INFORMATION

I will use this information:

  • to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from me; and

  • to notify you about changes to my service.

Information I collect about you will be used:

  • to administer this site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve this site for the purposes of ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive and social media features of my services, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of my efforts to keep this site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising I serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information I receive from other sources. 

  • I will combine this information with information you give to me and information I collect about you. I will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information I receive).

 

WHAT I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH THE INFORMATION

I take your privacy seriously and will only use your information as mentioned above.
However, from time to time I would like to inform you of my future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with a third party and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

 

HOW I MAY NEED TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

You acknowledge and agree that from time to time I have the right to share your personal information with:

  • ​Selected third parties including:

    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract I enter into with you; and

    • analytics and search engine providers that assist me in the improvement and optimisation of this site.

I may need to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Metanoia Lifestyle, my customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

HOW I STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All information I process is processed by me in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.


Once I have received your information, I have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and I use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


However and unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site at transmission stage; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

HOW LONG I NEED TO KEEP YOUR INFOMATION FOR?

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
The information I use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

COOKIES

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and also allows me to improve the site. For more information on cookies used and the purposes for which I use them please see below.

  • What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

  • How are cookies are used? A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. I use the following cookies:

    • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow me to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around this website when they are using it. This helps me to improve the way this website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to this website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. I will use this information to make the website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. I may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.


Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work, but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under my control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. For details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

If at any point you wish to know which information is being processed about you, or if you do not wish for me to process your information anymore, or if you believe the information I process on you is incorrect or obsolete, you can request to see this information and/or have it corrected or deleted by me by contacting me at: clare@metanoialifestyle.co.uk 

If you wish to raise a complaint about the content on this website on how I have handled your information, please contact me at the email address above to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am not processing your information in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

I may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.  The terms that apply to you are those posted here on this website on the day you use the website, so you may wish to print a copy for your records.  If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact me at clare@metanoialifestyle.co.uk

 

READY TO FIND OUT HOW WE CAN WORK TOGETHER!