ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

Thank you for visiting metanoialifestyle.co.uk (the site). 

This is my Acceptable Use Policy and by using the site, this policy applies to you and you agree with it as part of my Website Terms & Conditions. 

The terms of this Acceptable Use Policy may change, so I advise you to check this page as and when you use the site as you are bound by it. 

This site is run and maintained by Clare Hopkins whose registered office address is: Unit 33673, PO Box 15113, Birmingham B2 2NJ and email address is clare@metanoialifestyle.co.uk

 

USE OF THIS SITE

You agree not to use this site for any of the following purposes:

  • to break any laws or regulations;

  • to do anything fraudulent, or which has a fraudulent effect;

  • to harm or attempt to harm minors;

  • to do anything with material that does not meet my content standards (see listed below);

  • to copy in any way or re-sell any part of this site;

  • to interfere with or damage any part of this site, equipment, network, software or storage arrangements;

  • for unsolicited advertising material (known as spam);

  • to transmit any data or material that is harmful to other programs, software or hardware. 

 

CONTENT STANDARDS

These content standards apply to all material that you contribute either to this site or to any social media groups you may gain access to through the purchase of any of the services and to all my interactive services.

Your contributions must be accurate (if they are factual), genuine (if they state opinions) and within the law.

Your contributions must not be defamatory, obscene or offensive, likely to deceive, harass, annoy, threaten, or invade someone else's privacy.  Your contributions must not promote material that is sexually explicit, promote violence or discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, age, diversity and sexual orientation, infringe anyone else's intellectual property, be used to impersonate anyone, or misrepresent anyone's identity, or encourage or assist anything that breaks the law. 

 

INTERACTIVE SERVICES

Where  I provide use of interactive services, we will tell you clearly about the service, and we will tell you what form of moderation we use for the site

 

HOW I MAY NEED TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

You acknowledge and agree that from time to time I have the right to share your personal information with:

  • ​Selected third parties including:

    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract I enter into with you; and

    • analytics and search engine providers that assist me in the improvement and optimisation of this site.

I may need to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Metanoia Lifestyle, my customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

HOW I STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All information I process is processed by me in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.


Once I have received your information, I have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and I use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


However and unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site at transmission stage; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

HOW LONG I NEED TO KEEP YOUR INFOMATION FOR

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
The information I use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

COOKIES

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and also allows me to improve the site. For more information on cookies used and the purposes for which I use them please see below.

  • What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

  • How are cookies are used? A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. I use the following cookies:

    • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow me to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around this website when they are using it. This helps me to improve the way this website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to this website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. I will use this information to make the website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. I may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.


Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work, but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under my control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. For details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

If at any point you wish to know which information is being processed about you, or if you do not wish for me to process your information anymore, or if you believe the information I process on you is incorrect or obsolete you can request to see this information and/or have it corrected or deleted by me by contacting me at: clare@metanoialifestyle.co.uk 

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your information, please contact me at the email address above to have the matter investigated.

 

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am not processing your information in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes I need to make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and notified to you by e-mail.

 

READY TO FIND OUT HOW WE CAN WORK TOGETHER!